A constellation of community members work hard to make Island School programs the best that they can be. Check out our fantastic team.

Co-Founders

Chris Maxey

Chris Maxey

Pam Maxey

Pam Maxey

 
 

Admissions

Taylor Hoffman Director of Admissions

Taylor Hoffman
Director of Admissions

Glenn Hartman-Mattson Alumni & Admissions Associate  

Glenn Hartman-Mattson
Alumni & Admissions Associate
 

Maggie Nichols Operations Associate

Maggie Nichols
Operations Associate

 

Communications

Luke Madden Director of Communications

Luke Madden
Director of Communications

 
 

Facilities & Center for Sustainable Development

Oscar Knowles Facilities Manager

Oscar Knowles
Facilities Manager

Johnny Alexis Farming and Landscaping

Johnny Alexis
Farming and Landscaping

Joseph Elidieu Farming, Livestock, Landscaping

Joseph Elidieu
Farming, Livestock, Landscaping

Arlington Brown Facilities & Woodworking

Arlington Brown
Facilities & Woodworking

Valentino Hall Biodiesel Mechanic

Valentino Hall
Biodiesel Mechanic

Edwin Hall Landscaping

Edwin Hall
Landscaping

 

Human Resources & Accounting

Chenara Carey Chief Administrative Officer

Chenara Carey
Chief Administrative Officer

Sherrelle Knowles Accounting & Administration

Sherrelle Knowles
Accounting & Administration

Brittany Gibson Administrative Assistant

Brittany Gibson
Administrative Assistant

Tara Fehlow Human Resources Manager

Tara Fehlow
Human Resources Manager

Shamara Burrows Accounting & Administration

Shamara Burrows
Accounting & Administration

Devaughn Sweeting Purchasing

Devaughn Sweeting
Purchasing

Mitzy Sweeting Accounting & Administration

Mitzy Sweeting
Accounting & Administration

Sony Bellot Information Technology

Sony Bellot
Information Technology

Sherrall Carey Administrative Assistant- Human Resources

Sherrall Carey
Administrative Assistant- Human Resources

 

Kitchen Team

Daniel Manassa Cartwright Kitchen Manager

Daniel Manassa Cartwright
Kitchen Manager

Tiffany McKinney

Tiffany McKinney

Mavis Leary

Mavis Leary

Mooch (Merlene) Munnings

Mooch (Merlene) Munnings

Rodney Thompson

Rodney Thompson

Berta Mackey

Berta Mackey

Sheryl Deveaux

Sheryl Deveaux

Jameko Kemp Kitchen Apprentice

Jameko Kemp
Kitchen Apprentice

 

Medical & Risk Management

Jai Leal

Jai Leal

 
 

Waterfront & SCUBA

Carrington (CJ) Butler Waterfront Manager

Carrington (CJ) Butler
Waterfront Manager

Janerio (Ryan) Mackey Waterfront Technician

Janerio (Ryan) Mackey
Waterfront Technician

Ron Knight SCUBA Operations Manager

Ron Knight
SCUBA Operations Manager

Harry Smith Assistant Waterfront Manager

Harry Smith
Assistant Waterfront Manager